Awards & Recipients

Awarded to individuals who demonstrate exceptional dedication to Halifax in their role as Ambassadors. Recipients of the Ambassador award have promoted and then realized the successful hosting of their conference or convention in Halifax.

Name Organization Associationsort descending Industry Year
Shewan Education
Graham Harris "Roar of the Rings" - 2005 Tim Hortons Canadian Curling Trials 2005
Mathew Harris "Roar of the Rings" - 2005 Tim Hortons Canadian Curling Trials 2005
Fred MacGillivray 2003 IIHF World Junior Hockey Championships 2003
Mike DeYoung Glen Arbour Golf Course 2005 BMO Financial Group Canadian Women’s Open. 2005
Anna Nibby Woods Aboriginal Tourism Team Canada 1999
Joe Ross Access to Independence Show 1995
D.A. Schellinick Administrative Sciences Association of Canada 1994
Albert Mills Administrative Sciences Association of Canada 2003
Sean Kavanagh Saint Mary’s University AIESEC - 2009 National Conference 2009
Marc Speir Allied Beauty Association 1997
Peter Twohig Saint Mary's University American Association for the History of Medicine 2006
David Bellefontaine American Association of Port Authorities Oceans 1993
Karen Oldfield Port of Halifax American Association of Port Authorities Oceans 2010
Joe Hahn Saint Mary's University American Astronomical Society Aerospace & Defence 2006
Peter Amiro American Fisheries Society Oceans 1994
David Cone American Society of Parasitologists Life Science 2003
Rick Simon Assembly of First Nations 2007
Eleanor Lindsay Association for the Care of Children's Health Life Science 1987
John Smith Association of Collegiate Entrepreneurs 1992
Stan Matwin Dalhousie University Association of Computing Machinery (KDD) Education 2017
Evangelos Milios Dalhousie University Association of Computing Machinery (KDD) Education 2017
Laurie Rantalla Association of Labour Relations Agencies Conference 2004
Joan Mahoney Association of Public Safety Communication Officials 2003
Albert Cyr Association of Records Managers and Administrators 1990
Sarah Ladd Association of Traditional Hooking Artists 2005
Gorden Owen Association of University Technology Managers 1996
Evan Wile Atlantic Engineering Competition 2003
Arif Samad Dalhousie University Atlantic Eye Symposium Life Science 2009
Tom Gill Atlantic Fisheries and Technology Association Oceans 2004
Denise Leblanc National Research Council of Canada BioMarine 2013 2013
Rita Kay Birthright International 2013
Christine Corbin BOMA Atlantic Building Owners & Managers Association 2013
Pat Sims Building Owners and Managers Association of Canada 1997
Fred Morley Business Retention & Expansion International Finance & Insurance 2004
Sherman Hines Camera Craftsman of America 2004
Jean-Paul Deveau Acadian Seaplants Limited Canada Winter Games 2011
Jennifer MacLellan Dalhousie University Canadian Academy of Pediatric Dentistry Life Science 2015
Lindsay Dubois Canadian Anthropology Society 2003
Paul Muir Saint Mary's University Canadian Applied and Industrial Mathematics Education 2017
Katie Cottreau-Robins Canadian Archaeological Association 2011
Doug Sinclair Canadian Assocation of Emergency Physicans Life Science 1997
Frank Covey Canadian Association for Health, Physical Education & Recreation Life Science 1989
Norma Adams Canadian Association for Health, Physical Education & Recreation Life Science 1989
Yvonne Lynch Canadian Association for HIV Research Life Science 2003
David Gardner Dalhousie University Canadian Association for Population Therapeutics Life Science 2007
Lynn Miller Canadian Association of Advanced Practice Nurses Life Science 2013
Virginia Lee Canadian Association of Banner Users 2006
David McNamara Canadian Association of Business Incubators Finance & Insurance 2006
David MacKinnon Canadian Association of Chiefs of Police 2003
Daniel Ingersoll Cox & Palmer Canadian Association of Council to Employers 2015
Peter McLellan Stewart McKelvey Canadian Association of Counsel to Employers 2015
Sandra Matheson Canadian Association of Critical Care Nurses Life Science 1992
Remy Richard Canadian Association of Financial Planners Finance & Insurance 1996
Mike Eddy Halifax Fire and Emergency Canadian Association of Fire Chiefs 2006
Terry Gordon T. E. Gordon Home Inspectors Canadian Association of Home & Property Inspectors 2012
Greta Murtagh Canadian Association of Immersion Teachers Education 1995
Reverend Frances Canadian Association of Nephrology Nurses and Technologists Life Science 1988
Susan MacNeil Canadian Association of Nephrology Nurses and Technologists Life Science 1993
Yvonne Lynch Canadian Association of Nurses in Aids Care Life Science 2003
Kathryn Allen Canadian Association of Nurses in Oncology Life Science 1989
Lorna Butler Canadian Association of Nurses in Oncology Life Science 1989
David Walker Bridgewater Board of Police Comissioners Canadian Association of Police Governance 2014
Connie Pottie Canadian Association of Principals Education 2005
Dan Myles Newport Station District School Canadian Association of Principals Education 2014
Liz Taylor-Holmes Canadian Association of Rehabilitaion Professionals Life Science 2001
Ken Jenkins Capital District Health Authority Canadian Association of Research Ethics Boards 2011
Peter McCreath Canadian Association of Second Language Teachers Education 1988
Ian Nason Canadian Association of University Business Officers Finance & Insurance 2003
Steve Andrews Canadian Association of University Continuing Education Education 2002
Anne Ward Canadian Association of University Schools of Nursing 2003
Frank J. Guianta Canadian Baptist Ministries 2000
Mark Filiaggi Dalhousie University Canadian Biomaterials Society Life Science 2014
Katie Orr Nova Scotia Community College Canadian Bureau for International Education Education 2017
Elizabeth Chard Canadian Bureau for International Education Education 1990
Charles Keating Canadian Cable Television Association 1988
Bob Johnson Canadian Christian Festival III 1990
Keith McPhail Canadian Conference of the Arts 2003
Laurene Rehman Dalhousie University Canadian Congress on Leisure Research 2014
Mary Ann Daye Canadian Council for the Advancement of Education Education 2004
Mathew Harris Canadian Curling Association - Nokia Brier Canadian Curling Association - Nokia Brier 2003
Barbara Thompson Canadian Diabeties Association 1988
Diane Fitzpatrick Canadian Diabeties Association 1988
Tracy Fiander-Trask Canadian Evaluation Society 2012
Pat Saunders Canadian Evaluation Society 2012
Janet Hazelton Nova Scotia Nurses Union Canadian Federation of Nurses Unions 2015
Anthonie de Hoog Canadian Ferry Operators Assocation Oceans 2010
Claude Cajolais Canadian Foster Parent Association 1991
Craig Lake Dalhousie University Canadian Geotechnical Society 2009
Sohanie Welcher Canadian Gerontological Nurses Association Life Science 2005
Tina McNamara Canadian Gerontological Nurses Association Life Science 2005
Ken Mantin Canadian Hockey Association 1996
Robert Shaw Canadian Home Builders Association 1987
Paul Pettipas Nova Scotia Home Builders Association Canadian Home Builders Association 2015
Betty Rumley Canadian Hydrographic Conference Oceans 1996
Stephen Grant Canadian Hydrographic Conference Oceans 1996
Dean Smith Canadian Information Processing Society 1994
Steve Owen Canadian Institute of Food Science and Technology Life Science 1995
Sandra Attersley Canadian Institute of Marine Engineering 2013
Donna Davis Canadian Institute of Planners 2003
Doreen Mackley Canadian Institute of Public Health Inspectors Life Science 2011
Donald MacDougall Canadian Interprovincial Highland Dance Championships 1991
Roger Michael Canadian Life Insurance Medical Officers Association Finance & Insurance 2003
Andrew Sherin Canadian Man-Computer Communications Society 1991
Jeremy Dann Canadian Medical & Biological Engineering Society Life Science 2012
Teresa Canavan Environment Canada Canadian Meteorological & Oceanographic Society Oceans 2009
Bill Greenlaw Government of Nova Scotia Canadian Museum Association Education 2016
Daniel O'Brien Canadian Opthalmological Association Life Science 2000
Scott MacIntyre Canadian Organization of Campus Activities 1991
Pamela Lusk Canadian Overseas Brat Reunion 2003
Jeff Turner Canadian Payroll Association Finance & Insurance 2003
Kathryn Tucker Canadian Pension and Benefits Institute Finance & Insurance 1997
Tom MacLaren Canadian Pension and Benefits Institute Finance & Insurance 1997
Kate Shewan Canadian Professional Association for Transgender Health Education 2015
Jane Edgett Canadian Professional Dance Championships 1992
Len Johnson Canadian Pugwash Group 2003
Louis Brill Nova Scotia Lung Association Canadian Respiratory Conference Life Science 2010
Sandra Evertt Canadian School Boards Association Education 1996
Jim Baillie Hill Tree Farms Canadian Seed Growers' Association Life Science 2013
Doug MacDonald Nova Scotia Crop Development Institute Canadian Seed Growers' Association Life Science 2013
Raymond Klein Dalhousie University Canadian Society for Brain Behaviour and Cognitive Science Life Science 2010
Leslie Jaeger Canadian Society for Civil Engineering 1998
John Newhook Dalhousie University Canadian Society for Civil Engineering 2014
Aftab Mufti Canadian Society for Civil Engineering 1998
Kent Gustavson Jacques Whitford Canadian Society for Ecological Economics Life Science 2007
Janna Wentzell Canadian Society for Exercise Physiology Life Science 2006
Jan Rainey Dalhousie University Canadian Society for Molecular Biosciences Life Science 2015
Chris Shields Acadia University Canadian Society for Psychomotor Learning and Sports Psychology Life Science 2012
Karen Turner-Lienaux Canadian Society for Transfusion Medicine Life Science 2003
Marlene Moore Canadian Society of Association Executives 1993
Patrick King Canadian Society of Association Executives 1993
Peter McLardie Canadian Society of Diagnostic Medical Ultrasound Life Science 2003
Robert Baird Canadian Society of Electrical and Computer Engineering 1994
Fred Soper Canadian Society of Electrical and Computer Engineering 1994
Ruth Pierce Canadian Society of Lab Technicians Life Science 1993
David Henderson Colchester Regional Hospital Canadian Society of Palliative Medicine Physicans Life Science 2007
Ronald Connell Canadian Square and Round Dance Society 1994
Dorothy Connell Canadian Square and Round Dance Society 1994
Sandra Starratt Halifax West High School Canadian Student Leadership Association Education 2015
Frank Gervais Canadian Technical Asphalt Association 1989
Rhonda MacLean Capital Health District Canadian Therapeutic Recreation Association Life Science 2006
Dan Lynch Dalhousie University Canadian Transportation Research Forum 2013
Jim Frost MariNova Consulting Canadian Transportation Research Forum 2013
Susan Brousseau Dalhousie University Canadian University Boards Association Education 2016
Kim Campbell Mount Saint Vincent University Canadian University Boards Association Education 2016
Stephen King Canadian Urban Forests Conference 1997
Wayne MacRae Canadian Water Well Drillers Association 1988
Patti Marshall-Casavechia Halifax Regional School Board Carl Orff Canada Education 2014
Sharon Harland Catholic Womens League 1991
Marie O'Malley Catholic Womens League 1991
Russell Boyd Dalhousie Chemical Institute of Canada - Canadian Chemistry Conference Life Science 2016
Jim Williams World Congress on Family Law & Children's Rights Children Caught in Conflict 2009
Bill Robinson CIAU Final 8 men's Basketball Championships 1995
Robert Pace CN Annual General Meeting 2002
Ken Bagnell Canadian Sport Centre Atlantic Coaching Association of Canada 2007
Brian Nicolls Coastal Zone Canada Oceans 1994
Larry Hildebrand Coastal Zone Canada Oceans 1994
Tracy Lovett Capital District Health Authority Community Health Nurses Association of Canada Life Science 2011
Tom Rich Conference of Commonwealth Education Ministers 2000
David Boyle Good Shepherd Church Congregational Christian Churches of Canada 2016
Fred Dehmel CSI Investigations Council of International Investigators 2008
Wayne Noonan Crime Stoppers International 2010
John OReilly Crime Stoppers International 2010
Andree Gracie East Coast Music Awards 2003
Fiona Black Dalhousie University Eighteenth-Century Scottish Studies Society 2008
Valerie Bobyk Family Service Associationof the Halifax Regional Municipality Family Service Canada 2008
Ivan Hicks Fiddles of the World 1999
Jim Delaney Fiddles of the World 1999
Kathryn Burlton Halifax Regional School Board Financial Management Institute of Canada Finance & Insurance 2010
Fred Caillie Flowers Canada 1989
Robert Shaffner Funeral Service Association of Canada 1987
Marcos Zentilli Geological Society of American 2003
Bill Campbell Results Canada Global Microcredit Summit Finance & Insurance 2006
David Dingwall Halifax Summit '95 1995
John Bishop Honorable Order of the Blue Goose International 2003
Nathan Brett Dalhousie University Hume Society 2009
Eva Moore IATA World Theatre Congress and Festival 2003
Jason Gu Dalhousie University IEEE - Electrical Power & Energy Conference 2010
Mo El-Hawary IEEE-Canadian Conference on Electrical and Computing Engineering 2000
Ferial El-Hawary IEEE-Canadian Conference on Electrical and Computing Engineering 2000
Fred MacGillivray IIHF Women's World Hockey Championship IIHF Women's World Hockey Championship 2004
Jack Skafte Independent Assemblies of God International 2012
Don Brooking Independent Order of Odd Fellows 2003
Jennifer Gillivan Input 2000 2000
Derick Ivany International Association of Bomb Technicians & Investigators Aerospace & Defence 2009
Hayley Clarke Province of Nova Scotia International Association of Commercial Administrators Finance & Insurance 2017
Jim Gates Halifax Regional Municipality - Fire Department International Association of Firefighters 2013
David MacFarlane International Association of Hydrogeologists 1988
Graydon Mitchell International Association of Special Education Education 2005
Donna Bourne-Tyson Dalhousie University International Association of University Libraries Education 2016
Lukas Swan Dalhousie University International Building Performance Simulation Association 2012
Steve Snider Halifax Harbour Bridges Corporation International Cable Supported Bridge Operators 2016
David Precious International Cleft Lip & Palate Foundation 2004
Michael Kiefte Dalhousie University International Clinical Phonetics & Linguistics Association Life Science 2016
Marc Lamoureux International Conference of Analytical Science & Spectroscopy 2004
Josef Zwanziger Dalhousie University International Conference on Borate Glasses, Crystals, and Melts 2011
Doug Sinclair International Conference on Emergency Medicine Life Science 2006
Steven Beyea Dalhousie University International Conference on Magnetic Resonance Life Science 2017
Bruce Balcom University of New Brunswick International Conference on Magnetic Resonance Life Science 2017
Michael Parsons BIO/Natural Resouces Canada International Conference on Mercury as a Global Pollutant 2011
Michael Dennis International Conference on Microbial Genomes Life Science 2005
Gus Gassmann Dalhousie University International Conference on Stochastic Programming 2010
Gerry Boudreau International Conference on Sustainable Development 1999
Joe Cottreau International Conference on Sustainable Development 1999
Jean-Francois Bousquet Dalhousie University International Conference on Underwater Networks & Systems Oceans 2017
Frank Chandler International Congress of Natural Products Research 1994
Said Awad International Continence Society Life Science 1992
Annette St Onge International Council for Small Business Finance & Insurance 2008
Tom Sephton Bedford Institute of Oceanography International Council for the Exploration of the Sea Oceans 2008
Mike Sinclair Bedford Institute of Oceanography International Council for the Exploration of the Sea Oceans 2008
Janice Ruddock Taste of Nova Scotia International Culinary Tourism Summit 2010
Richard Brown Dalhousie University International Ethological Conference Life Science 2007
Mark Cleary International Foundation of Employee Benefit Plans Finance & Insurance 1990
Jim Drummond Dalhousie University International Global Atmospheric Chemical Program 2010
Elizabeth Mann-Borgese International Ocean Institute Conference Oceans 1998
Balwantray Chauhan International Perimetric Society Life Science 2000
Janet Lee Service NS & Municipal Relations International Personnel Management Association 2006
Jerry Dodson Service NS & Municipal Relations International Personnel Management Association 2006
Theresa Babb National Research Council International Society for Applied Phycology Life Science 2011
Hugh Millward Saint Mary's University International Society for Digital Earth 2015
Cristian Suteanu Saint Mary's University International Society for Digital Earth 2015
Johane Robitaille Dalhousie University International Society for Genetic Eye Disease & Retinoblastoma Life Science 2015
Mélanie Frappier Dalhousie University International Society for the History of Philosophy of Science 2012
Stephen King International Society of Arboriculture Life Science 1994
Dr. George International Society of Audiology Life Science 1994
Colin Bell International Society of Microbial Ecology Life Science 1998
Harry Ashcroft International Submerged Lands Management Conference Oceans 2004
David Richardson Saint Mary's University International Symbiosis Society Life Science 2003
Carl Yates International Water Association 2005
Joanne MacGillivray Learning Disabilities Conference Life Science 2001
Len Giffen Lions' Leadership Forum 2001
Jim Sherry Lions' Leadership Forum 2001
Don Mills Marketing Research & Intelligence Association Finance & Insurance 2005
Lynne Guscott Medical Users Software Exchange Life Science 2001
Marian Kelly Medical Users Software Exchange Life Science 2001
Deborah Ginnish Membertou 400 2010
David O'Neil National Research Council Microscopical Society of Canada 2012
David Divine Multiple Lens: Voices from the Diaspora Located in Canada 2005
Don Hughes MusicFest Canada 1992
Scott MacIntyre Atlantic Metallurgical Consulting National Association of Corrosion Engineers 2013
Gordon King National Association of Friendship Centers 2004
Richard Crowe National Managers Professional Development Forum 2003
Mary Pyche National Police and Mental Health Association 2013
Susan MacKay National Police and Mental Health Association 2013
Greg Blanchard National Union of Public and General Employees 1995
Sandra Alfoldy Nova Scotia College of Art and Design Neocraft 2007
Donna Rogers Dalhousie University North American Catalan Society 2007
Anne Godden-Webster Dalhousie University North American Inter-professional Health Education Conference Education 2009
Susan Mansour Dalhousie University North American Inter-professional Health Education Conference Education 2009
Ian Ferguson Northeast District Competition of the Barbershop Harmony Society 2005
Wendy Neaves Northeast District Competition of the Barbershop Harmony Society 1991
Paul Frank Northeast Shrine Association 2010
Maryanne Fisher Saint Mary's University NorthEastern Evolutionary Psychology Society Life Science 2016
Percy Fleet Nova Scotia 1995 Labatt Brier 1995
Alan Stapleton Nova Scotia Construction Labour Relations Association 2010
Michael Whalen NS Agricultural College - Bridging the Atlantic 2002
Sara Iverson Dalhousie University Ocean Tracking Network Oceans 2015
Fred Whoriskey Dalhousie University Ocean Tracking Network Oceans 2015
Hugh MacPherson Oceans '97 1997
Justin Roberts Dalhousie University Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture 2014
Donna Faird Operating Room Nurses Association Life Science 1999
Farida Gabbani Physical & Health Education Canada Life Science 2012
Alan Uren Priority Management Network International 1993
Esther & Bill VanGorder Psychic Entertainers Association 2009
Fred Deveaux Retired Airline Pilots Association of Canada Aerospace & Defence 2007
Robert Patzelt Risk and Insurance Management Societies Finance & Insurance 1993
Paul Frank John K. Dobbs & Associates Inc. Royal Architectural Institute of Canada 2013
Fran Driscoll Royal Bank Canadian Figure Skating Championships 1995
Harold Shea Royal Canadian Legion Dominion Convention 2000
Ross Langley Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada Life Science 1996
John Hall Royal Philatelic Society of Canda 2014
Doug Prothero Sail Training International/American Sail Training Association Oceans 2008
Muriel Fage Scott Tournament of Hearts 1992
Ronald MacDonald Scottish Rite of Freemasonry of Canada Scottish Rite of Freemasonry of Canada 2006
Ronald MacDonald Scottish Rite of Freemasonry of Canada 1988
Bonnie Neuman Senior Women Academic Administrators of Canada Education 2008
Shelia Blair-Reid Spring Business Solutions SKAL International - NAASC 2014
Sean Buckland Ambassatours Grayline SKAL International - NAASC 2014
Susan Bjornson Saint Mary's University Society for Invertebrate Pathology Life Science 2011
Tonya Wimmer Marine Animal Response Society Society for Marine Mammalogy Oceans 2017
Hilary Moors-Murphy Canadian Department of Fisheries & Oceans Society for Marine Mammalogy Oceans 2017
Prasanta Muki (Mukhopadhyay) Dalhousie University Society for Organic Petrology 2011
Mike Avery Natural Resources Canada Society for Organic Petrology 2011
Michelle Soucy Dalhousie University Society for Teaching and Learning in Higher Education Education 2017
Jill Green Green Imaging Technologies Inc Society of Core Analysts 2010
Prasanta Muki (Mukhopadhyay) Society of Organic Petrology 1998
David Howe Society of Rural Physicians of Canada Life Science 2008
Colin Latham Softworld '96 1996
John MacCulloch Softworld '96 1996
Ed Susko Dalhousie University Statistical Society of Canada 2015
Michael Sears Telecom Pioneers of America 2003
Bernice Doucette TESL Canada Education 1993
Michael Robb TESL Canada Education 1993
Angus Ross The Association of Kinsmen & Kinette Clubs 1991
John Gardin The Federation of Fogolars Furlans of Canada 1989
Ian Frazer The Nova Scotia International Tattoo 1995
Jeanne Myatt Tops Club Inc. 1995
Jeanne Myatt Tops Club Inc. Tops Club Inc. 2010
Douglas McDade Treasury Management Association of Canada 1993
Rituparna Kanungo Saint Mary's University Triumf - Direct Reactions with Exotic Beams 2016
Michael Salyzyn Ukrainian Canadian Professional and Business Federation Finance & Insurance 1991
Ollie Williams Ukrainian Canadian Professional and Business Federation Finance & Insurance 1991
John D. Smith Undersea and Hyperbaric Medical Society 1993
Robert Young Nova Scotia Power Inc Utility Arborist Association 2015
Lynn Morrison Victoria General Hospital School of Nursing Centennial Celebration 1990
Pamela Reid Victoria General Hospital School of Nursing Centennial Celebration 1990
Maureen McInerney World Aquacultural Society Oceans 1990
Jane MacLellan World Figure Skating Championships 1990
Nancy Kaizer World Figure Skating Championships 1990
John Parker World Meteorological Organization & Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission for Oceanography Oceans 2005
Raymond St. Pierre World Meteorological Organization & Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission for Oceanography Oceans 2005
Allyn Clarke World Ocean Climate Environmental Science Conference Oceans 1998
Christopher McMaster Dalhousie University Yeast Lipid Conference Life Science 2013