Awards & Recipients

Awarded to individuals who demonstrate exceptional dedication to Halifax in their role as Ambassadors. Recipients of the Ambassador award have promoted and then realized the successful hosting of their conference or convention in Halifax.

Name Organizationsort descending Association Industry Year
Stephen King Canadian Urban Forests Conference 1997
Esther & Bill VanGorder Psychic Entertainers Association 2009
Bob Johnson Canadian Christian Festival III 1990
Don Brooking Independent Order of Odd Fellows 2003
Jack Skafte Independent Assemblies of God International 2012
Frank Chandler International Congress of Natural Products Research 1994
Laurie Rantalla Association of Labour Relations Agencies Conference 2004
John Hall Royal Philatelic Society of Canda 2014
Tom MacLaren Canadian Pension and Benefits Institute Finance & Insurance 1997
Andrew Sherin Canadian Man-Computer Communications Society 1991
Ian Nason Canadian Association of University Business Officers Finance & Insurance 2003
Farida Gabbani Physical & Health Education Canada Life Science 2012
Dr. George International Society of Audiology Life Science 1994
Sherman Hines Camera Craftsman of America 2004
Aftab Mufti Canadian Society for Civil Engineering 1998
Angus Ross The Association of Kinsmen & Kinette Clubs 1991
John Bishop Honorable Order of the Blue Goose International 2003
Tracy Fiander-Trask Canadian Evaluation Society 2012
Robert Baird Canadian Society of Electrical and Computer Engineering 1994
Tom Gill Atlantic Fisheries and Technology Association Oceans 2004
Allyn Clarke World Ocean Climate Environmental Science Conference Oceans 1998
Derick Ivany International Association of Bomb Technicians & Investigators Aerospace & Defence 2009
Claude Cajolais Canadian Foster Parent Association 1991
Albert Mills Administrative Sciences Association of Canada 2003
Pat Saunders Canadian Evaluation Society 2012
Fred Soper Canadian Society of Electrical and Computer Engineering 1994
David McNamara Canadian Association of Business Incubators Finance & Insurance 2006
Mary Ann Daye Canadian Council for the Advancement of Education Education 2004
Colin Bell International Society of Microbial Ecology Life Science 1998
Donald MacDougall Canadian Interprovincial Highland Dance Championships 1991
David Cone American Society of Parasitologists Life Science 2003
Larry Hildebrand Coastal Zone Canada Oceans 1994
David Precious International Cleft Lip & Palate Foundation 2004
Elizabeth Mann-Borgese International Ocean Institute Conference Oceans 1998
Marie O'Malley Catholic Womens League 1991
Marcos Zentilli Geological Society of American 2003
Jeremy Dann Canadian Medical & Biological Engineering Society Life Science 2012
Peter Amiro American Fisheries Society Oceans 1994
Leslie Jaeger Canadian Society for Civil Engineering 1998
Michael Salyzyn Ukrainian Canadian Professional and Business Federation Finance & Insurance 1991
Anne Ward Canadian Association of University Schools of Nursing 2003
Ronald Connell Canadian Square and Round Dance Society 1994
Michael Dennis International Conference on Microbial Genomes Life Science 2005
Eleanor Lindsay Association for the Care of Children's Health Life Science 1987
Prasanta Muki (Mukhopadhyay) Society of Organic Petrology 1998
Ollie Williams Ukrainian Canadian Professional and Business Federation Finance & Insurance 1991
Roger Michael Canadian Life Insurance Medical Officers Association Finance & Insurance 2003
Stephen King International Society of Arboriculture Life Science 1994
Virginia Lee Canadian Association of Banner Users 2006
Ian Ferguson Northeast District Competition of the Barbershop Harmony Society 2005
Robert Shaffner Funeral Service Association of Canada 1987
Anna Nibby Woods Aboriginal Tourism Team Canada 1999
Scott MacIntyre Canadian Organization of Campus Activities 1991
Donna Davis Canadian Institute of Planners 2003
Bill Robinson CIAU Final 8 men's Basketball Championships 1995
Janna Wentzell Canadian Society for Exercise Physiology Life Science 2006
Robert Shaw Canadian Home Builders Association 1987
Donna Faird Operating Room Nurses Association Life Science 1999
Sharon Harland Catholic Womens League 1991
Len Johnson Canadian Pugwash Group 2003
Fran Driscoll Royal Bank Canadian Figure Skating Championships 1995
Graydon Mitchell International Association of Special Education Education 2005
Sohanie Welcher Canadian Gerontological Nurses Association Life Science 2005
Barbara Thompson Canadian Diabeties Association 1988
Gerry Boudreau International Conference on Sustainable Development 1999
Alan Stapleton Nova Scotia Construction Labour Relations Association 2010
Wendy Neaves Northeast District Competition of the Barbershop Harmony Society 1991
Sandra Attersley Canadian Institute of Marine Engineering 2013
Greg Blanchard National Union of Public and General Employees 1995
Charles Keating Canadian Cable Television Association 1988
Ivan Hicks Fiddles of the World 1999
Don Hughes MusicFest Canada 1992
Peter McLardie Canadian Society of Diagnostic Medical Ultrasound Life Science 2003
Greta Murtagh Canadian Association of Immersion Teachers Education 1995
David MacFarlane International Association of Hydrogeologists 1988
Jim Delaney Fiddles of the World 1999
Anthonie de Hoog Canadian Ferry Operators Assocation Oceans 2010
Said Awad International Continence Society Life Science 1992
Joan Mahoney Association of Public Safety Communication Officials 2003
Ian Frazer The Nova Scotia International Tattoo 1995
Diane Fitzpatrick Canadian Diabeties Association 1988
Joe Cottreau International Conference on Sustainable Development 1999
Jane Edgett Canadian Professional Dance Championships 1992
Evan Wile Atlantic Engineering Competition 2003
Jeanne Myatt Tops Club Inc. 1995
Peter McCreath Canadian Association of Second Language Teachers Education 1988
Balwantray Chauhan International Perimetric Society Life Science 2000
John Smith Association of Collegiate Entrepreneurs 1992
Andree Gracie East Coast Music Awards 2003
Rita Kay Birthright International 2013
Joe Ross Access to Independence Show 1995
Fred Deveaux Retired Airline Pilots Association of Canada Aerospace & Defence 2007
Ronald MacDonald Scottish Rite of Freemasonry of Canada 1988
Daniel O'Brien Canadian Opthalmological Association Life Science 2000
Paul Frank Northeast Shrine Association 2010
Muriel Fage Scott Tournament of Hearts 1992
Yvonne Lynch Canadian Association for HIV Research Life Science 2003
Mary Pyche National Police and Mental Health Association 2013
Percy Fleet Nova Scotia 1995 Labatt Brier 1995
Shewan Education
Wayne MacRae Canadian Water Well Drillers Association 1988
Harold Shea Royal Canadian Legion Dominion Convention 2000
Deborah Ginnish Membertou 400 2010
Sandra Matheson Canadian Association of Critical Care Nurses Life Science 1992
Yvonne Lynch Canadian Association of Nurses in Aids Care Life Science 2003
Susan MacKay National Police and Mental Health Association 2013
Steve Owen Canadian Institute of Food Science and Technology Life Science 1995
Kate Shewan Canadian Professional Association for Transgender Health Education 2015
Frank Gervais Canadian Technical Asphalt Association 1989
Jennifer Gillivan Input 2000 2000
Wayne Noonan Crime Stoppers International 2010
Alan Uren Priority Management Network International 1993
Karen Turner-Lienaux Canadian Society for Transfusion Medicine Life Science 2003
David Dingwall Halifax Summit '95 1995
Rick Simon Assembly of First Nations 2007
Frank Covey Canadian Association for Health, Physical Education & Recreation Life Science 1989
Mo El-Hawary IEEE-Canadian Conference on Electrical and Computing Engineering 2000
John OReilly Crime Stoppers International 2010
Bernice Doucette TESL Canada Education 1993
Lindsay Dubois Canadian Anthropology Society 2003
Betty Rumley Canadian Hydrographic Conference Oceans 1996
Annette St Onge International Council for Small Business Finance & Insurance 2008
Fred Caillie Flowers Canada 1989
Ferial El-Hawary IEEE-Canadian Conference on Electrical and Computing Engineering 2000
David Bellefontaine American Association of Port Authorities Oceans 1993
Colin Latham Softworld '96 1996
Bonnie Neuman Senior Women Academic Administrators of Canada Education 2008
John Gardin The Federation of Fogolars Furlans of Canada 1989
Frank J. Guianta Canadian Baptist Ministries 2000
Doreen Mackley Canadian Institute of Public Health Inspectors Life Science 2011
Douglas McDade Treasury Management Association of Canada 1993
Keith McPhail Canadian Conference of the Arts 2003
Lynn Miller Canadian Association of Advanced Practice Nurses Life Science 2013
Ross Langley Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada Life Science 1996
Gorden Owen Association of University Technology Managers 1996
Doug Prothero Sail Training International/American Sail Training Association Oceans 2008
Kathryn Allen Canadian Association of Nurses in Oncology Life Science 1989
Tom Rich Conference of Commonwealth Education Ministers 2000
John D. Smith Undersea and Hyperbaric Medical Society 1993
Tina McNamara Canadian Gerontological Nurses Association Life Science 2005
Fred MacGillivray 2003 IIHF World Junior Hockey Championships 2003
John MacCulloch Softworld '96 1996
Lorna Butler Canadian Association of Nurses in Oncology Life Science 1989
Reverend Frances Canadian Association of Nephrology Nurses and Technologists Life Science 1988
Marlene Moore Canadian Society of Association Executives 1993
John Parker World Meteorological Organization & Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission for Oceanography Oceans 2005
Eva Moore IATA World Theatre Congress and Festival 2003
Ken Mantin Canadian Hockey Association 1996
Norma Adams Canadian Association for Health, Physical Education & Recreation Life Science 1989
Len Giffen Lions' Leadership Forum 2001
Michael Robb TESL Canada Education 1993
Raymond St. Pierre World Meteorological Organization & Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission for Oceanography Oceans 2005
Michael Sears Telecom Pioneers of America 2003
Remy Richard Canadian Association of Financial Planners Finance & Insurance 1996
Albert Cyr Association of Records Managers and Administrators 1990
Jim Sherry Lions' Leadership Forum 2001
Patrick King Canadian Society of Association Executives 1993
David Divine Multiple Lens: Voices from the Diaspora Located in Canada 2005
Pamela Lusk Canadian Overseas Brat Reunion 2003
Sandra Evertt Canadian School Boards Association Education 1996
Mark Cleary International Foundation of Employee Benefit Plans Finance & Insurance 1990
Liz Taylor-Holmes Canadian Association of Rehabilitaion Professionals Life Science 2001
Robert Patzelt Risk and Insurance Management Societies Finance & Insurance 1993
Carl Yates International Water Association 2005
Jeff Turner Canadian Payroll Association Finance & Insurance 2003
Stephen Grant Canadian Hydrographic Conference Oceans 1996
David Howe Society of Rural Physicians of Canada Life Science 2008
Elizabeth Chard Canadian Bureau for International Education Education 1990
Joanne MacGillivray Learning Disabilities Conference Life Science 2001
Ruth Pierce Canadian Society of Lab Technicians Life Science 1993
Sarah Ladd Association of Traditional Hooking Artists 2005
Richard Crowe National Managers Professional Development Forum 2003
Doug Sinclair Canadian Assocation of Emergency Physicans Life Science 1997
Jane MacLellan World Figure Skating Championships 1990
Lynne Guscott Medical Users Software Exchange Life Science 2001
Susan MacNeil Canadian Association of Nephrology Nurses and Technologists Life Science 1993
Don Mills Marketing Research & Intelligence Association Finance & Insurance 2005
David MacKinnon Canadian Association of Chiefs of Police 2003
Hugh MacPherson Oceans '97 1997
Lynn Morrison Victoria General Hospital School of Nursing Centennial Celebration 1990
Marian Kelly Medical Users Software Exchange Life Science 2001
Katie Cottreau-Robins Canadian Archaeological Association 2011
Brian Nicolls Coastal Zone Canada Oceans 1994
Connie Pottie Canadian Association of Principals Education 2005
Fred Morley Business Retention & Expansion International Finance & Insurance 2004
Kathryn Tucker Canadian Pension and Benefits Institute Finance & Insurance 1997
Maureen McInerney World Aquacultural Society Oceans 1990
Michael Whalen NS Agricultural College - Bridging the Atlantic 2002
Dean Smith Canadian Information Processing Society 1994
Harry Ashcroft International Submerged Lands Management Conference Oceans 2004
Marc Speir Allied Beauty Association 1997
Nancy Kaizer World Figure Skating Championships 1990
Steve Andrews Canadian Association of University Continuing Education Education 2002
Dorothy Connell Canadian Square and Round Dance Society 1994
Gordon King National Association of Friendship Centers 2004
Pat Sims Building Owners and Managers Association of Canada 1997
Pamela Reid Victoria General Hospital School of Nursing Centennial Celebration 1990
Robert Pace CN Annual General Meeting 2002
D.A. Schellinick Administrative Sciences Association of Canada 1994
Doug Sinclair International Conference on Emergency Medicine Life Science 2006
Marc Lamoureux International Conference of Analytical Science & Spectroscopy 2004
Graham Harris "Roar of the Rings" - 2005 Tim Hortons Canadian Curling Trials 2005
Mathew Harris "Roar of the Rings" - 2005 Tim Hortons Canadian Curling Trials 2005
Chris Shields Acadia University Canadian Society for Psychomotor Learning and Sports Psychology Life Science 2012
Jean-Paul Deveau Acadian Seaplants Limited Canada Winter Games 2011
Sean Buckland Ambassatours Grayline SKAL International - NAASC 2014
Scott MacIntyre Atlantic Metallurgical Consulting National Association of Corrosion Engineers 2013
Tom Sephton Bedford Institute of Oceanography International Council for the Exploration of the Sea Oceans 2008
Mike Sinclair Bedford Institute of Oceanography International Council for the Exploration of the Sea Oceans 2008
Michael Parsons BIO/Natural Resouces Canada International Conference on Mercury as a Global Pollutant 2011
Christine Corbin BOMA Atlantic Building Owners & Managers Association 2013
David Walker Bridgewater Board of Police Comissioners Canadian Association of Police Governance 2014
Mathew Harris Canadian Curling Association - Nokia Brier Canadian Curling Association - Nokia Brier 2003
Hilary Moors-Murphy Canadian Department of Fisheries & Oceans Society for Marine Mammalogy Oceans 2017
Ken Bagnell Canadian Sport Centre Atlantic Coaching Association of Canada 2007
Tracy Lovett Capital District Health Authority Community Health Nurses Association of Canada Life Science 2011
Ken Jenkins Capital District Health Authority Canadian Association of Research Ethics Boards 2011
Rhonda MacLean Capital Health District Canadian Therapeutic Recreation Association Life Science 2006
David Henderson Colchester Regional Hospital Canadian Society of Palliative Medicine Physicans Life Science 2007
Daniel Ingersoll Cox & Palmer Canadian Association of Council to Employers 2015
Fred Dehmel CSI Investigations Council of International Investigators 2008
Russell Boyd Dalhousie Chemical Institute of Canada - Canadian Chemistry Conference Life Science 2016
Stan Matwin Dalhousie University Association of Computing Machinery (KDD) Education 2017
Nathan Brett Dalhousie University Hume Society 2009
Evangelos Milios Dalhousie University Association of Computing Machinery (KDD) Education 2017
Justin Roberts Dalhousie University Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture 2014
Arif Samad Dalhousie University Atlantic Eye Symposium Life Science 2009
Steven Beyea Dalhousie University International Conference on Magnetic Resonance Life Science 2017
Mark Filiaggi Dalhousie University Canadian Biomaterials Society Life Science 2014
Raymond Klein Dalhousie University Canadian Society for Brain Behaviour and Cognitive Science Life Science 2010
Jean-Francois Bousquet Dalhousie University International Conference on Underwater Networks & Systems Oceans 2017
Jan Rainey Dalhousie University Canadian Society for Molecular Biosciences Life Science 2015
Mélanie Frappier Dalhousie University International Society for the History of Philosophy of Science 2012
Sara Iverson Dalhousie University Ocean Tracking Network Oceans 2015
Gus Gassmann Dalhousie University International Conference on Stochastic Programming 2010
Michelle Soucy Dalhousie University Society for Teaching and Learning in Higher Education Education 2017
Fred Whoriskey Dalhousie University Ocean Tracking Network Oceans 2015
Jason Gu Dalhousie University IEEE - Electrical Power & Energy Conference 2010
Christopher McMaster Dalhousie University Yeast Lipid Conference Life Science 2013
Johane Robitaille Dalhousie University International Society for Genetic Eye Disease & Retinoblastoma Life Science 2015
Ed Susko Dalhousie University Statistical Society of Canada 2015
Donna Rogers Dalhousie University North American Catalan Society 2007
Dan Lynch Dalhousie University Canadian Transportation Research Forum 2013
David Gardner Dalhousie University Canadian Association for Population Therapeutics Life Science 2007
Jim Drummond Dalhousie University International Global Atmospheric Chemical Program 2010
Richard Brown Dalhousie University International Ethological Conference Life Science 2007
Jennifer MacLellan Dalhousie University Canadian Academy of Pediatric Dentistry Life Science 2015
Susan Brousseau Dalhousie University Canadian University Boards Association Education 2016
Prasanta Muki (Mukhopadhyay) Dalhousie University Society for Organic Petrology 2011
Donna Bourne-Tyson Dalhousie University International Association of University Libraries Education 2016
Josef Zwanziger Dalhousie University International Conference on Borate Glasses, Crystals, and Melts 2011
Michael Kiefte Dalhousie University International Clinical Phonetics & Linguistics Association Life Science 2016
Fiona Black Dalhousie University Eighteenth-Century Scottish Studies Society 2008
Anne Godden-Webster Dalhousie University North American Inter-professional Health Education Conference Education 2009
Susan Mansour Dalhousie University North American Inter-professional Health Education Conference Education 2009
Craig Lake Dalhousie University Canadian Geotechnical Society 2009
Laurene Rehman Dalhousie University Canadian Congress on Leisure Research 2014
Lukas Swan Dalhousie University International Building Performance Simulation Association 2012
John Newhook Dalhousie University Canadian Society for Civil Engineering 2014
Teresa Canavan Environment Canada Canadian Meteorological & Oceanographic Society Oceans 2009
Valerie Bobyk Family Service Associationof the Halifax Regional Municipality Family Service Canada 2008
Mike DeYoung Glen Arbour Golf Course 2005 BMO Financial Group Canadian Women’s Open. 2005
David Boyle Good Shepherd Church Congregational Christian Churches of Canada 2016
Bill Greenlaw Government of Nova Scotia Canadian Museum Association Education 2016
Jill Green Green Imaging Technologies Inc Society of Core Analysts 2010
Mike Eddy Halifax Fire and Emergency Canadian Association of Fire Chiefs 2006
Steve Snider Halifax Harbour Bridges Corporation International Cable Supported Bridge Operators 2016
Jim Gates Halifax Regional Municipality - Fire Department International Association of Firefighters 2013
Patti Marshall-Casavechia Halifax Regional School Board Carl Orff Canada Education 2014
Kathryn Burlton Halifax Regional School Board Financial Management Institute of Canada Finance & Insurance 2010
Sandra Starratt Halifax West High School Canadian Student Leadership Association Education 2015
Jim Baillie Hill Tree Farms Canadian Seed Growers' Association Life Science 2013
Fred MacGillivray IIHF Women's World Hockey Championship IIHF Women's World Hockey Championship 2004
Kent Gustavson Jacques Whitford Canadian Society for Ecological Economics Life Science 2007
Paul Frank John K. Dobbs & Associates Inc. Royal Architectural Institute of Canada 2013
Tonya Wimmer Marine Animal Response Society Society for Marine Mammalogy Oceans 2017
Jim Frost MariNova Consulting Canadian Transportation Research Forum 2013
Kim Campbell Mount Saint Vincent University Canadian University Boards Association Education 2016
David O'Neil National Research Council Microscopical Society of Canada 2012
Theresa Babb National Research Council International Society for Applied Phycology Life Science 2011
Denise Leblanc National Research Council of Canada BioMarine 2013 2013
Mike Avery Natural Resources Canada Society for Organic Petrology 2011
Dan Myles Newport Station District School Canadian Association of Principals Education 2014
Sandra Alfoldy Nova Scotia College of Art and Design Neocraft 2007
Katie Orr Nova Scotia Community College Canadian Bureau for International Education Education 2017
Doug MacDonald Nova Scotia Crop Development Institute Canadian Seed Growers' Association Life Science 2013
Paul Pettipas Nova Scotia Home Builders Association Canadian Home Builders Association 2015
Louis Brill Nova Scotia Lung Association Canadian Respiratory Conference Life Science 2010
Janet Hazelton Nova Scotia Nurses Union Canadian Federation of Nurses Unions 2015
Robert Young Nova Scotia Power Inc Utility Arborist Association 2015
Karen Oldfield Port of Halifax American Association of Port Authorities Oceans 2010
Hayley Clarke Province of Nova Scotia International Association of Commercial Administrators Finance & Insurance 2017
Bill Campbell Results Canada Global Microcredit Summit Finance & Insurance 2006
Joe Hahn Saint Mary's University American Astronomical Society Aerospace & Defence 2006
Paul Muir Saint Mary's University Canadian Applied and Industrial Mathematics Education 2017
David Richardson Saint Mary's University International Symbiosis Society Life Science 2003
Hugh Millward Saint Mary's University International Society for Digital Earth 2015
Cristian Suteanu Saint Mary's University International Society for Digital Earth 2015
Susan Bjornson Saint Mary's University Society for Invertebrate Pathology Life Science 2011
Maryanne Fisher Saint Mary's University NorthEastern Evolutionary Psychology Society Life Science 2016
Rituparna Kanungo Saint Mary's University Triumf - Direct Reactions with Exotic Beams 2016
Peter Twohig Saint Mary's University American Association for the History of Medicine 2006
Sean Kavanagh Saint Mary’s University AIESEC - 2009 National Conference 2009
Ronald MacDonald Scottish Rite of Freemasonry of Canada Scottish Rite of Freemasonry of Canada 2006
Janet Lee Service NS & Municipal Relations International Personnel Management Association 2006
Jerry Dodson Service NS & Municipal Relations International Personnel Management Association 2006
Shelia Blair-Reid Spring Business Solutions SKAL International - NAASC 2014
Peter McLellan Stewart McKelvey Canadian Association of Counsel to Employers 2015
Terry Gordon T. E. Gordon Home Inspectors Canadian Association of Home & Property Inspectors 2012
Janice Ruddock Taste of Nova Scotia International Culinary Tourism Summit 2010
Jeanne Myatt Tops Club Inc. Tops Club Inc. 2010
Bruce Balcom University of New Brunswick International Conference on Magnetic Resonance Life Science 2017
Jim Williams World Congress on Family Law & Children's Rights Children Caught in Conflict 2009